American Cichlid Association Fish Competition
at Aquatic Experience 2017


Sponsored by AqueonCaribSea, and DrTim’s Aquatics

 

Class 1:  Amphilophus, Large Ex-Cichlasoma & Tomocichla

Amphilophus lyonsi – Dave Shrewsbury

 

Class 2:  Herichthys, Thorichtthys & Similar

Archocentrus spinosissimus – Pic Perez

 

Class 3:  Paratheraps & Similar

Paratheraps bifasciatus – Allan Miller

 

Class 4:  Parachromis, Nandopsis & Similar

Petenia splendida – Ric Perez

 

Class 6:  Apistogramma & Similar

Apistogramma cacatuoides  – Jo Ann Fujii

 

Class 7:  Geophagines

Geophagus winemilleri – Carl Hampton

 

Class 8:  Acaras & Similar

Cichlasoma amazonarum – Jerzy Kowal

 

Class 9:  Pike Cichlids

Crenicihla species “Venenezuela”  – Mario Toromanovic

 

Class 10:  All other South America

Caquetaia kraussii – Mario Toromanovic

 

Class 11:  Lake Malawi Mbuna

Metriaclima tarakiki – Mario Toromanovic

 

Class 12:  Lake Malawi Aulonocara

Aulonocara lwanda – Jennifer Lewandowski

 

Class 13:  Lake Malawi Haplochromis

Placidochromis “Jalo” – Steve Lewandowski

 

Class 14:  Lake Tanganyika Lamprologus, Julidochromis & Similar

Neolamprologus maranguensis – Mario Toromanovic

 

Class 15:  Lake Tanganyikan Featherfins & Similar

Ophtholmotilapi ventralis – Mike Helford

 

Class 16: Lake Tanganyikan Tropheus

Tropheus brichardi – Mario Toromanovic

 

Class 17:  Chromidotilapiines

Pelvicachromis kribensis “Taeniatus Makoure” – Mike Helford

 

Class 18:  Tilapiines & Similar

Tilapia buttikoferi  – Tim DeRobertis

 

Class 19:  Hemichromis, Lamprologus & Similar

Hemichromis bimaculatus –  Helmut Schoblocher

 

Class 20:  Haplochromines ( Lake Victorian Basin)

Pseudocrenalibrus species – Ric Perez

 

Class 21:  Malagasy & Asian

Paratroplus maculatus – Jerzy Kowal

 

Class 22:  Symphysodon  ( Discus)

Symphysodon Species – Jim Lehner

 

Class 23:  Pterophyllum ( Angelfish)

Pterophyllum species – Mary Lehner

 

Class 24: New World Cichlids (Ornamental)

Super Red Dragon Flowerhorn – Marco Bustillos

 

Reserve Best in Show:  Geophagus winemilleri – Carl Hampton

Best in Show: Neolamprologus maranguensis – Mario Toromanovic